Privacy Policy  

Privacy policy last updated on: 01.09.2021 

For us at Arvesta, the privacy and the protection of the privacy of everyone whose personal data we process is extremely important. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you as a (potential) customer, supplier and visitor of this website about how we take care of your personal data and what we do with your data. 

​1​ ​Who is the controller for processing your data? 

AVEVE BV, with enterprise number 0403 552 464, having its registered office in 3012 Leuven (Wilsele), Aarschotsesteenweg 84, is responsible for the processing that it performs on the data of its customers, prospects, suppliers, website visitors, etc. Hereinafter referred to as the ‘controller’. 

A data protection officer has been appointed within the group of enterprises to which the data controller belongs, who supervises the protection of your personal data You can contact this person via privacy@arvesta.eu

​2​ ​What data do we collect from you as a customer? 

What personal data? 

(Company) name, address, email address, telephone and/or mobile phone number, fax number, customer number, company number, VAT number, bank account number, purchase and sales data, payment information, information about your professional activities (types of crops/animals, surface area), financial data (credit limits, credit history, outstanding invoices, dunning status (collection cases, lawyer)). 

If applicable, we also collect your phytolicense number, your VLM data (operator number, farmer number, exploitation number), Sanitel number, and name of your veterinarian. 

We also collect camera images at our (production) sites and stores and location data for the users of the Smarttour app. 

We may collect the name, e-mail address, position and telephone number of the contact persons of the company. Depending on the type of products you purchase from us, we may collect less or more data than those listed above. 

If you are a customer of animal nutrition or our products for agriculture and horticulture, please consult the privacy policy on our website www.aveveagrarisch.be for more information. 

If you are a customer of our Aveve stores, please consult the privacy policy on our website www.avevewinkels.be for more information. 

If you are a customer of our Eurotuin stores or platforms, please consult the privacy policy on our website www.eurotuin.be or www.mijntuin.org for more information. 

If you are a customer of one of our other brands, please consult the privacy policy on the websites of our brands. 

You can find our brands on this website: https://arvesta.eu. 

If you use one of our many apps, including the AgriExpert App, please read the accompanying privacy policy of the app. 

If you use specific customer portals of Arvesta, for example to place orders, such as Feedexpress, please read the privacy policies of these relevant portals as soon as you have obtained your login. 

Potential interests that we can meet with our services and activities are also tracked, only if we have a valid legal basis here. 

Where do we get this data from? 

We have obtained this data from: 

• From yourself, via sales conversations, (order) forms, contracts, invoices, via our website or commercial promotions; 

• Through our franchisee where you are a customer; 

• Via your veterinarian for the order and delivery of medicated feeds; 

• Via publicly available data (such as data from the Belgian Official Gazette, the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises, the National Bank, Graydon and the intelligence service 1207,...; 

• Via other companies in the Arvesta group, to which Aveve belongs. You can read which companies these are on this website: www.arvesta.eu; 

• from camera images or location data, as mentioned above. 

 For what purposes do we process this data? 

We use your personal data in the first place to ensure that our business relationship runs smoothly and to perform our contractual commitments correctly. This means that we use your personal data for, among other things, drawing up and sending invoices, processing orders, carrying out deliveries and communicating about it and conducting credit management (following up outstanding invoices, sending reminders). We process data for these purposes because this is necessary to fulfill our obligations arising from the contract we have with you. Based on our legitimate interest, we maintain a centralized customer and prospect administration. 

We can also process your data to inform you by post about, among other things, our products, services, events,... 

If we obtain your prior consent, we can also keep you informed by e-mail. We tailor the newsletters to your type of company, the activities of your company and, if necessary, the product groups that you indicated when you registered for the newsletter that you were interested in them. 

We use the information about your click behavior in our newsletters to analyze the overall effectiveness and reach of our newsletters. You can object to receiving this post and e-mails at any time. You can read how to do that under title 8. 

Based on our legitimate interest, we may use your data for prospecting purposes and to contact you about our products and/or services that we think you might be interested in, for example because they are complementary to products that you have previously purchased. us or one of Avesta's group companies. 

We may also process your data to comply with our legal obligations arising from, among other things, tax and accounting legislation and specific agriculture-related legislation, including regulations on plant protection products, environmental targets and food safety. 

We also process your data to analyze which products you have purchased and the products/services you may be interested in in order to customize our range and tailor our communications to you. In addition, we also perform (statistical) analyses in order to be able to improve our operations, services and products. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest.  

How long do we keep your data? 

We do not keep the data longer than necessary for the realization of the afore-mentioned purposes. As soon as your data is no longer needed, it will be deleted. 

​3​ What data do we collect from you as a supplier? 

What personal data? 

We can collect the following personal data: (company) name, address, VAT number, company number, mobile phone number, telephone number, fax number, VLM data (farmers number, exploitation number), Sanitel number, company type, bank account number, language, supplier's website. We may collect the name, e-mail address, position, telephone number and e-mail address of the contact persons of the company. 

We have obtained this above mentioned data: 

• From yourself, verbally, by telephone or by e-mail, via data on the order orders, invoices, your website or your commercial actions; 

• Via publicly available data (such as data from the Belgian Official Gazette, the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises, the National Bank, Graydon and the intelligence service 1207,...; 

• Via your registration in the Jaggaer tool, our portal for our suppliers; 

• Via other companies in the Arvesta group, to which Aveve belongs. You can read which companies these are on this website www.arvesta.eu. 

 For what purposes do we process this data? 

We use your personal data in the first place to ensure that our commercial relation runs smoothly and to perform our commitments correctly. This means that we use your data to keep a supplier administration, to receive, process, inspect and pay invoices, to request and consult offers, to place orders, to receive and return products and communicate on these matters and to evaluate the cooperation and quality of services and products. We process data for these purposes because this is necessary to fulfill our obligations under the contract we have with you. We carry out the administration and evaluation on the basis of our legitimate interest to do so.  

We may also process your data to comply with our legal obligations arising from, among other things, tax and accounting legislation and specific agriculture-related legislation, including regulations on plant protection products, environmental targets and food safety. 

How long do we keep your data? 

We do not keep the data longer than necessary for the realization of the afore-mentioned purposes. As soon as your data is no longer needed, it will be deleted. 

​4​ ​What data do we collect via our website? 

This section explains which personal data we may process about you via the website, for what purpose we do so, as well as the legal grounds for the same. In addition, we also state how long we store this data. 

Contact form 

You can contact us via our website using the online contact form. If you do so, we will collect details of your first name, surname, e-mail address and the question you have asked or any other comment. We have a legitimate interest in collecting the information you provide, in order to respond to your message. We will not store this data for any longer than necessary to answer your questions or provide you with the requested information.   

Newsletters 

You can register to receive e-mails with information about our products, our events, tips, advice, etc. through the website. To subscribe your name to the newsletter, we collect your e-mail address and the language in which you want to receive the newsletters. Newsletters are only sent after obtaining your consent. In case you are already known by us, for example because you are a customer, we can use the information regarding your type of company and the activities of your company in order to make the newsletters more relevant to you. 

In the context of the newsletters that we send to you, we collect the following information: date of receipt of newsletter, date of newsletter opening, information about the delivery of the newsletter (successful or unsuccessful). We use the information about your click behavior in our newsletters to analyze the general effectiveness and reach of our newsletters, based on our legitimate interest. 

You can notify us at any time that you no longer wish to receive such newsletters. The procedure for the same shall be found under heading 8. 

Events 

We regularly organise events, and you can register for the same via the website. By default, we collect your first name, surname and your e-mail address for such registration. We use this information to process your registration for the event, to confirm your registration, to inform you about the event and, if necessary, to answer any questions you may have. Your data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the above purposes.  

​5​ ​Do we transfer your data to third parties? 

Under no circumstances do we sell your data to third parties. 
 
However, we may share your data with the following, in order to provide our services, and in connection with the afore mentioned processing purposes: 

  • Service providers who process your personal data on our behalf and on our instructions (such as data centres, IT service providers, administrative service providers, printers, mailing agencies, website builders, etc.). We have concluded agreements with these parties so that the protection of your data is guaranteed; 
     

  • The companies of the Arvesta group, to which we also belong. You can read which companies are part of Arvesta at https://arvesta.eu. Such transfer serves to centralise the customer and supplier administration and for prospecting purposes. With regard to the latter, these companies may use your data for prospecting purposes and to contact you about their products and/or services in respect of which they and/or we believe you may be interested, e.g. because they are complementary to products/services you already purchase from us. They may contact you about this. You have the right at all times to oppose this transfer of your data and its use by one or more of our group companies. You can read how to do this under heading 8; 
     

  • Government and government agencies: to comply with our legal obligations. Only the data that are legally required to be communicated are shared. 
     

Furthermore, in exceptional circumstances, disputes and other incidents can also lead to your personal data being shared with the police and other judicial bodies. Law firms, debt collection agencies, bailiffs, insurance companies or banks, among others, will also be able to gain access to some of your personal data when it is necessary for them to assist us in handling a file, or to execute projects, etc. 
 
Finally, in the context of a merger, acquisition, (partial) demerger or any other corporate transaction, we may also share and transfer your data with the third party (e.g. acquirer, absorbing company,...) involved in this corporate transaction. Also in a possible preliminary phase, we may share your data with the third party involved and/or their advisors as part of an investigation with regard to the (execution) of such transaction. In such case, we always ensure that we only transfer the data that is relevant and necessary for the investigation. We do this on the basis of the justified interest that the third party can use the obtained data to continue the business activities and the general operation of the company. Furthermore, the latter also makes it possible to continue current agreements with customers, suppliers, etc.  

6 Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area 

In the context of the transfer of your data as described under Title 5, it is possible that your data will be transferred to a party established outside the European Economic Area (hereinafter “EEA”). In such a case, we ensure that these parties maintain an appropriate level of data protection prior to the transfer (for example by checking whether the European Commission has determined that the country in question has an adequate level of data protection or by concluding the so-called EU standard contractual clauses of the European Union in the agreement with such parties). You have the right to contact us for more information about the measures we take to ensure the adequate protection of your personal data in case of a transfer as described above. 

​7 ​How do we secure your personal data? 

We will take all the necessary steps to ensure protection of your personal data, physically, electronically as well as at the organisational level. 

For example, we store the personal data provided by you in databases, information systems and servers that are only accessible to authorised personnel or contractors who have to access these data in order to process it for us. In addition, our personnel are informed about this privacy policy and about all the applicable internal guidelines that have been issued for the protection of your personal data. They are also obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. 

​8​ ​How can you contact us to exercise your rights? 

You have the right to demand inspection of your personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to delete or rectify incorrect, invalid, outdated or incomplete personal data. You also have the right, in certain cases, to request us to cease the use of your personal data for a specific type of processing.  

Finally, you have the right to object to any particular processing of your personal data.  

If you no longer wish to receive commercial e-mails or mail addressed personally to you, including newsletters, product information, news about the data controller, etc., you can easily unsubscribe from our mailing list. If you no longer wish to receive e-mails, you can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the e-mails. You may also contact us for unsubscribing from e-mails as well as personally addressed mail by using the e-mail address below. 

Please send your request by e-mail to privacy@arvesta.eu or by post to the address Philipssite 5, bus 3, 3001 Leuven. 

Such request must contain the following: full name, address, e-mail address and a clear description of your request. Additional information may be requested in order to better understand the subject of your request or to confirm your identity in case of reasonable doubt. 

We have one month to answer your request. Please note that this period begins to run when we have received your dated and signed request in writing by post, electronically, or in writing on the spot and we have all the information required to comply with your request. 

If, in your opinion, we have not handled your request appropriately, please contact us according to the above information. If this does not produce the desired result, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority in the country in which you are residing. For Belgian customers, this is the Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit. For Dutch customers, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. In France, this is La Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL).  

​9​ ​Changes to this Policy 

If we make any changes to this privacy policy, the amended policy will be published here with the date of revision stated at the top. If we make any significant changes to this Privacy Policy that change our privacy practices in a substantial way, we may also inform you of this in a different manner, e.g. by sending you an e-mail or publishing a statement on our website before the changes come into effect.

Head Quarters
Arvesta
Philipssite 5, bus 3
3001 Leuven
België

Registered office
AVEVE BV  
Aarschotsesteenweg 84
3012 Leuven  

CBC 0403.552.464 RPR Leuven 

info@arvesta.eu
tel +32 16 24 26 26

© 2021 Arvesta. All rights reserved.
Arvesta